UNDER REVIEW

Please note this web site is currently under review. Site content, including reporting data, may no longer be current.

Privacy notice highlights

Scope

This notice applies to the National Water Market web site only. The web site is managed by the Water Markets and Urban Water branch at the Australian Government Department of the Environment .

Personal Information

The use of the term "personal information" in this privacy notice means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

The NWMS collects personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address.

We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this web site.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

We do not share information about you with other government agencies, other organisations, or other persons without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • is required or authorised by law
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's health

We analyse non-identifiable web site traffic data to improve our services.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed between browser and server to transfer small amounts of information. They are used to maintain site information as you navigate different pages on a web site or return to the web site at a later time.

On occasion, we may use cookies. We do not use cookies to collect personal information or to track your activities but to assist you with setting preferences for this site.

Links to external web sites

The National Water Market web site contains links to other web sites. The NWMS is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other web sites and encourages you to examine each web site's privacy policy in order to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

State and Territory Privacy statements

State and Territory web sites are governed by their own privacy statements.

Temporary storage of state and territory water authority databases

The Department of the Environment holds copies of state and territory lead water authorities' water register databases for the purpose of informing data cleansing and migration operations for the new Common Registry System. These databases may not be the most current versions and are held temporarily. This information is available only to persons involved in the project and, as per our agreement with the jurisdictions, cannot be requested by other parties.

Important Information

This web site is bound by the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government web sites issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Full privacy notice

For more information about our privacy practices, see our full privacy notice.

Contact us

If you have any privacy concerns with this web site, please Contact us.